Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

Sorry we know this is boring but…

This privacy policy notice is served by Pocket Change Pioneers Ltd who operate the websites www.wearetipjar.com and www.tap-to-tip.com.

We think looking after your data is very important and appreciate the trust you show us when you share your data with us.

We take our responsibility to protect your data very seriously, so we wrote this policy to explain how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information when you deal with us or use our websites.

If you don’t agree with the policy you may want to stop viewing or using our websites, and/or not submit your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refers to Pocket Change Pioneers Ltd

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using our websites.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users’ computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  2. Purpose limitation
  3. Data minimisation
  4. Accuracy
  5. Storage limitation
  6. Integrity and confidence
  7. Accountability

Processing of your personal data

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process data for Staff administration and for Advertising, marketing and public relations.
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically only when you consent for us to use your data for these purposes:

1. Your name and email address for Advertising, marketing and public relations.

2. The IP address you use to access our sites, and details of your internet browser’s capability so we understand when, where and how you have arrived at our websites.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

We do share your personal information with third parties if you consent for us to do so. These third parties will be the people that you have tipped using TiPJAR and the venues in which you have accessed our services.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

    1. the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience.

We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list.

We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above.

Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.